November 28, 2011

By 5's

The wreath re-do it on hold for a few days. I don't have much time in the evening to craft. We've been having to sit with Scout until he falls asleep or he climbs out of bed crying.

So heres a fun little blog post to tide everyone over. :)

 Five Things.

5 Things you may not know about me:
1. I can not draw or cut a straight line with or without a rule. No matter what it will be crooked.
2. Our corgi Rebel was a rescue pup.
3. I love cooking and baking. I wish I were better at it.
4. I am a tad bit obsessed with bad/cheesy Christmas movies.
5, I have read Pride and Prejudice 11 times.

5 Things I'm knowledgeable about:
1. Books
2. Being a redhead
3.Child development. I'm not an expert but I know a lot of theories.
4. Craft projects. I know and have a million ideas
5. Scrabble. Wanna play?? :)

5 Things I know nothing about:
1. how the Internet really works
2. web design
3. Fashion. I know what I like and dislike but thats about it.
4. How to carry a tune.... Thank goodness my little ones love me anyway!
5. Nuclear Physics. Really.

5 Things I belive:
1. Sometimes it's okay to have cake for breakfast
2. Happy girls are the prettiest.
3. I don't have to wear make-up and wear business casual  attire to do my job. I rock my classroom in jeans. TYVM :)
4. You can never have too many shoes.
5. You should always have a book with you.

I was inspired to write this post by:  Mama's Losin' It

I'm linking up with the lovely

November 27, 2011

Wreath Re-do!

This wreath is old and no longer loved. Stay tuned for the make-over.

(here's a hint grey yarn and toliet paper rolls)

November 26, 2011

Christmas is Coming!!!!

Have you started to decortate yet? I've started in my classroom but not our home. I'll be taking down the fall/Thanksgiving decortations at home with weekend and then this coming weekend I'll decorate for Christmas. So in the meantime, what am I doing? I'm spending way to much time on pinterest pinning things I want to do.   I wanted to share them with you and maybe you can share your Christmas craft ideas with me. 
 I'll be sticking to our blue/silver/white, snowflake and snowmen theme for one more year. So keeping that in mind.....

Here's what has caught my eye

Stars from a Toilet Paper crafts for Christmas!I have a great idea using these, grey yarn and an old wreath! Stay tuned for that!

 wooden letter ornament - easy gift to put together, get inexpensive wooden letters from the craft store and modge-podge fun scrapbook paper on, add a hook and ribbon and voila!

USE LARGE LETTERS This would be a great gift!
love it!
 What a great way to re-use all the paper Monkey has scribbled on!!!

Def making these :)

 Scrabble and Christmas!!??? Be still my heart!

wreath. Looove buttons! okay this is adorable!!!

And for my classroom.. I'm loving these ideas..

Kid's names as Christmas lights to decorate classroom

Thumbprint Reindeer ornament. Kids names and ages on back.


I LOOOOVVVVEEEEEE pinterest! I have found sooo many wonderful ideas and I can't wait to get my craft on!

P.S. For those of you wondering how I am doing on the reading challenge, it's going really well!
div id="gr_challenge_2" style="border: 2px solid #EBE8D5; -moz-border-radius:10px; padding: 0px 7px 0px 7px; max-width:230px; min-height: 100px">

2011 Reading Challenge

2011 Reading Challenge

Jenna has

read 89 books toward her goal of 100 books.


November 24, 2011

Happy Thanksgiving!

I hope everyone has a safe and happy holiday filled with lots of friends, family, and food!!!

Gobble Gobble!!!

November 7, 2011


I've been doing this on Facebook but I decided to bring it to my blog.
Everyday I'm posting something I'm thankful for as my status. Some are serious and some are funny. Here's what I have so far...

Day 1: Today I am thankful for my job. I may have bad days, I may wish I made more money but I get to be part of soooo many lives and that is worth it!
Day 2: I am thankful for the things I have and the things I do not have. The things I have let me know I'm doing okay and the things I don't inspire me to do better
Day 3: I am thankful for Monkey's insurance and the nice staff at Baylor.
Day 4: I am thankful for my parents. They raised me to be strong and kind.
Day 5: I am thankful for my friends,old and new,present and past. You have helped shape who I am today almost as much as my parents
Day 6: I am thankful for my son. He has change me and my life for the better. He brings sooo much joy and laughter to my soul. I cannot imagine my world without him. It would surely be a sad lonely life.
Day 7: Today I am thankful for coffee and muffins! Yummy breakfast!
Day 8: Today I am thankful for my best friend Melonie. We've been best friends since we were 13! Thats !^%$ years ago! Thank you Mel! I love you!
Day 9:. I am thankful for the wonderful ent and speach therapist that have helped my baby hear and speak. You have given me a great gift. I love hearing my little man talk. He has the sweetest voice.
Day 10:I am thankful for those few calm moments. The ones were for a brief moment I'm not worried about anything and there's peace and quiet. I'm thankful for those momets that allow me to center myself.

Day 11:: I am thankful for the Veterans that have served. There are not enough words to express how grateful we all are.

Day 12: I am thankful for the fact that I'm fairly healthy and sane. Fairly. Lol
Day 13:I'm thankful that I'm as stubborn as a mule. :-p
Day 14: I am thankful for yummy bbq.
Day 15: I am thankful for Tex-Mex.
Day 16: I am thankful for co-workers that will grab lunch for me since I don't have a car!
Day 17: I am thankful that I have a roof over my head. Our house may not impress you but it's home.
Day 18: I am thankful for people that strive everyday to make the world a better place. I truly hope that one day Monkey is that type of person.
Day 19: I am thankful my dad is a WONDERFUL grandfather to my little guy.
Day 20: I am thankful for my sister. She's always there for me.
Day 21: I am thankful for my puppies!
Day 22: I am thankful that I have a wonderful and pretty supportive family that loves me no matter what.
Day 23: I am thankful that after 2 years of unemployment C has been employeed for a year now!
Day 24: I am thankful for my family and this day spent with them.

I will come back and add to this list so stay tuned! :)

Manic Mother