May 30, 2011

Happy Memorial Day!

Happy Memorial Day everyone!

"I have never been able to think of the day as one of mourning; I have never quite been able to feel that half-masted flags were appropriate on Decoration Day. I have rather felt that the flag should be at the peak, because those whose dying we commemorate rejoiced in seeing it where their valor placed it. We honor them in a joyous, thankful, triumphant commemoration of what they did.” — Benjamin Harrison

May 26, 2011

oh, look what I found!

I'm sorry for not blogging this week but this week has been sooo nuts. C was in the hospital for a BAD mrsa/staph infection in his knee. He finally came home and I've been taking care of him and the house.
I hate that I missed Wednesdays link up. Well, I'm back now and hopefully I'll stay on top of the blog. I', also about to work on some crafts for July 4th.

Today's Friday favorites is inspired by my home state!! I'm a proud Texan. :)

i heart Texas.

I LOVE this! Tru. Che is a great shop! I could spend sooooo much money there! Oh and she has owls!!!!! baby hoots.

This one is sooo neat! I love the colors!
Purple Turquoise Texas Longhorn Rodeo Cowgirl Necklace
This shop has cute chunky pieces! I love it!  Look at this one! Check this shop out! Out West Jewelry Designs

Chunky Turquoise Nuggets and Stars Rodeo Cowgirl Necklace

Ohh I like this! And the artist is a fellow Texas girl! :) Love it! Her Shop is really cute. Peach Plum Pear
Deep in the Heart of Texas - Coral, Pearl, and Sterling Texas Necklace

I hope everyone's week was better than mine. Here's to a good weekend.

May 22, 2011

Let's Get Social!

It's that time of week again. :) I can't beleive 23 people actually follow my blog. :)  I want more tho. I'm greedy like that.

I follow back!  I'm also planning giveaways when I reach 50 followers and then again when I reach 100!! Help me get there!!

May 19, 2011

The Friday 5

I'm having trouble finding a theme for todays Friday Favorites. So today I'm bringing you my 5 Favorite Books for 2011. (so far)

1. The Hunger Games series by Suzanne Collins. Sooooo good. I cant wait for the movie. I'm counting the series as one!

2. Good Enough To Eat by Stacey Ballis

3. Dead Reckoning by Charlaine Harris

4.  A Discovery of Witches by Deborah Harkness
A Discovery of Witches (All Souls Trilogy #1)

5. Pale Demon but Kim Harrison
Pale Demon (The Hollows #9)

So what are you reading???

May 18, 2011

We Want to know Wednesday


We Want to Know Wednesday Q&A is hosted by:

Impulsive Addict, Mamarazzi and Seriously Shawn & Janette!!!

I love doing this! I love to talk and to be honest, I love talking about myself! So here's this weeks q and a

{1} If you could choose a Super Power, what would it be?Telepathy aka Mind Reading. Hands down. I'm always wondering what people are really thinking and the reasons behind things they say and do.

{2} What would be your first frivolous purchase if you were awarded a million dollars tomorrow?  Honestly, a million doesn't go that far anymore. Is there tax on this? I would say buy a house or a car but the question is about the first frivolous season tickets to the Cowboys, Stars, Mavericks and Rangers.

{3} What would be the hardest current luxury for you to give up? My phone. It's a crappy pos but it does what I need. I check email with it and facebook.take pictures and you know.. use it to communicate with my people...

{4} If you were given a choice between being given great wisdom and great wealth, which would you choose? I'm pretty sure most people would say wealth but I really think great wisdom would be the better choice. I could use all my newly found wisdom to make wealth.... or if that fails I could just charge people for the benefit of my wisdom... Right?

{5} If you were to be stranded on a deserted island for 100 days what 5 THINGS would you pack? Just 5 things?!?! Are you serious?!  Assuming this island is completely deserted and has no modern comforts? Yikes!   Here goes 1. a tarp. 2. flint or other fire starting tool. 3. a knife.. and you have to say it like Crocodile Dundee because thats the kinda knife I'm talking about.. 4.toilet paper. 5. a towel

Ohhh that was fun!!! I cant wait for next weeks!

May 16, 2011

I missed you dear readers!!!

Oh my, I know I've been gone awhile but a lot and nothing has been going on lately. I've been gearing up my classroom for summer. I love summers at our preschoo,l they are sooo fun. So I haven't really said much on the blog about my kiddo; but there's a lot going on with him lately. We've discovered he isn't hearing like he should and his speech is very delayed. He's now enrolled in speech therapy and everyone in his life is very active in encouraging him to speak or sign. I almost cried today when he repeated a phrase I said. I love seeing the progress.

The scarey part is, on Wednesday he gets tubes put in. I know its routine and all that but I am NERVOUS!!! He's my baby!!

I think it's going to be harder on me than him!

Wish us luck!

May 5, 2011


I just entered this awesome giveaway!!! I want one of these soooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo bad!

Cricut Expression Giveaway

I could make some awesome crafts with this. If I win it I'm probably going to spend 48 hours playing with it.

May 4, 2011

We Want to Know Wednesday

Check out the awesome link party that my friend is co-hosting!!

Janette  &  Impulsive Addict &
 Mamarazzi  & Seriously Shawn


1. If money didn't matter, where would your perfect vacation take place?Ireland. I would tour every castle and village. I would also love to go to New Zealand. It's sooooooo pretty there.

2. What's a bad habit that you have (or had) that is/was hard to break? I'm always a few minutes late. Never for work but in general I'm 5 minutes behind. ALWAYS

3. If you weren't on a diet or counting calories, what would you like to have for dinner tonight?
Ohh.. good question.. I would have some sort of pasta dish,salad and warm soft garlic bread with a glass of wine.

4. If you had the chance to interview anyone in the world, dead or alive, who would it be and what's one question that you would ask?
Marilyn Monroe.. I'd asked for the full story...especially, what really happened when she died...

5. Describe yourself in 6 words.
Loving,Cheesy,Kind, Hot-Blooded,Silly, and Loyal

May 3, 2011

Thank you Teachers

I just want to say thank you to all the teachers. Thank you for shaping my world, for and guilding.

Thank you Mrs. Bassinger, Mrs Nalls, Mrs Stephens, Mrs Stone, Mrs Golightly( both of whom would be appalled at my grammer to say the least.), Mrs Lang, Mrs Landry, Coach Lay and thank you to all the teachers I can't think of at this moment,

As a preschool teacher, I can relate to the love these ladies had for the job. I know they worked 10 times harder than me!

Thank you to Monkey's teachers, present and future.

In teaching you cannot see the fruit of a day's work. It is invisible and remains so, maybe for twenty years. ~Jacques Barzun

Teaching is the profession that teaches all the other professions. ~Author Unknown

A teacher affects eternity; he can never tell where his influence stops. ~Henry Brooks Adams

A good teacher is like a candle - it consumes itself to light the way for others. ~Author Unknown

"A hundred years from now it will not matter what my bank account was, the sort of house I lived in, or the kind of car I drove . . . . but the world maybe different because I was important in the life of a child." - Kathy Davis

It is the supreme art of the teacher to awaken joy in creative expression and knowledge.
Albert Einstein